Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Effective from: 01st December 2020

At Cheapnbest.com, we understand your concern with regard to the information you share with us and how we make use of such information. We value the trust you place in us and that's why we insist upon the highest standards for secure transactions and customer information privacy. Please read the following statement to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices.

It is pertinent to note that our Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this Policy periodically.

By visiting www.cheapnbest.com (“Site”) you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree, please do not use or access our Site.

By mere use of the Site, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use/User Terms.

  1. Collection of Personally Identifiable Information and other Information

When you use our Site, we collect and store your personal information which is provided by you from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our Site to make your experience safer and easier.

We collect information from users whenever they:

  • Register on our website
  • Order products from our website
  • Sell products from our website
  • Subscribe to our newsletter
  • Contact us via customer care – phone, email and other modes.
  • Engage into any other activity with us which may require a user to enter personal information.

Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Website. We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behavior on our Website. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Website or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Site or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address.

We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Site and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session.

Additionally, you may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of the Site that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

If you choose to buy on the Site, we collect information about your buying behavior.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

To process your order, we will ask you for personal data when you register for a purchase (this will include your name, date of birth, e-mail and postal addresses or any other personal / business information), credit / debit card number and a credit / debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details.

Users can choose not to provide or disclose certain information and continue browsing the website anonymously, however certain activities on our website like registration, order placement etc. would mandatorily require the user to provide personal information as mentioned above.

You will need to give your consent before any processing takes place and your personal data will only be used for the purposes stated or at the point of collection. We are committed to maintaining the highest standards of personal data protection and will not collect information about you without your consent.

  1. Use of Demographic / Profile Data / Your Information

We use personal information to provide the services you request. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use your personal information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyze demographic and profile data about our users' activity on our Site and identify them.

We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Website. We also use your IP address to help identify you and collect broad demographic data.

  1. Log Files

Our Site follow a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit our Site. All hosting companies do this as a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service providers (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website and gathering demographic information.

  1. Cookies and Web Beacons

A "cookie" is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user. We place both permanent and temporary cookies in your computer's hard drive. The cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiable information.

We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the Site to help analyze our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie".

  1. Sharing of personal information

We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates to help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts; correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of our services; and to facilitate joint or co-branded services that you request where such services are provided by more than one corporate entity. Those entities and affiliates may not market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-in.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

In case we plan to merge with, or be acquired by another business entity, we would be required to share some or all of your personal information. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.

  1. Security Precautions

Our Site has stringent security measures in place to protect the information under our control from loss, misuse, and alteration. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access.

  1. Choice/Opt-Out

We provide all Users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us.

If you want to remove your contact information from all cheapnbest.com lists and newsletters, you may contact us at reachus@cheapnbest.com.

  1. Your Consent

By using the Site and/or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Site in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to your consent for sharing your information as per this Privacy Policy.

  1. Updating our Privacy Policy

Under the applicable laws, Cheapnbest.com has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. Whenever the policy is updated, the communication will be provided on the page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

  1. Minor / Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for minor / children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, monitor and or guide their online activities. Our Site does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable information from children under the age of 18. However, our Site have no way of distinguishing the age of individuals who access our platform. If you think that your child has provided any information on our Site, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately at reachus@cheapnbest.com and we will do our best efforts promptly remove such information from our records.

  1. Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Ashish M

Customer Service

CheapNbest

201, 2nd Floor, Sejal Encaza,

S. V. Road, Kandivali (W),

Mumbai – 400067,

Maharashtra, India.

Phone: +91-7977887460

Email: grievance-officer@cheapnbest.com

Time: Mon - Sat (10:00 AM - 07:00 PM)

We would be glad to provide assistance to you in case you have any queries or have any issues pertaining to this Security and Privacy Policy. Kindly contact reachus@cheapnbest.com incase of any grievance or queries.

Last updated on: 01st December 2020